Ohio| Change
[…] Div. 2003) ("the MMWA is silent as to the remedies for breach of a limited written warranty. Accordingly, the court must look to State law to determine the plaintiff's entitlement to damages or other legal or equitable relief") (citations omitted). Under New York law, revocation of acceptance is available if, in relevant part, the buyer accepted a nonconforming good "whose noncomformity substantially impairs its value to him" and "his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-608(1). See also Murphy v. Mallard Coach Co., 582 N.Y.S.2d 528, 530-31 (N.Y. App. Div. 1992). "Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it[.]" N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-608(2).

The Court need not decide whether Plaintiff could revoke her acceptance of the Vehicle because even if Plaintiff could revoke her acceptance, she would not be entitled to a full refund of the Vehicle's purchase price.