Ohio| Change
[…] Singapore Recycle Ctr. PTE Ltd. v. Kad Int'l Mktg., Inc., No. 06-CV-4997 (RRM)(RER), 2009 WL 2778003 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 1, 2009). Second, and in the alternative, a party revoking acceptance may "recover damages for non-delivery as provided in [N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-713 ("Section 2-713")]." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-711(1)(b). Under Section 2-713, a party may be entitled to "the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages provided in [N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-715 ("Section 2-715")] but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach." Id. § 2-713. Under Section 2-715, incidental damages "include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach." id. § 2-715(1), and consequential damages consist of "(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and (b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty." id. § 2-715(2). See also, e.g., Maxwell v. Crabtree Ford, Inc., 543 N.Y.S.2d 626, 630 (N.Y. Just. Ct. 1989) (noting that a buyer who revoked acceptance of a vehicle could "recover the purchase price under Section 2-711 and incidental and consequential damages under Section 2-715.").