Ohio| Change
[…] See also, e.g., Maxwell v. Crabtree Ford, Inc., 543 N.Y.S.2d 626, 630 (N.Y. Just. Ct. 1989) (noting that a buyer who revoked acceptance of a vehicle could "recover the purchase price under Section 2-711 and incidental and consequential damages under Section 2-715.").

Here, Plaintiff "put down a deposit of $2,000." (Am. Compl. ¶ 28), and it appears that she had paid approximately $16,480 in car payments at the time of suit.16 Therefore, Plaintiff may be entitled to recover approximately $18,480 — "so much of the price as has been paid" — under Section 2-711(1). Plaintiff has chosen not to "cover" by purchasing a replacement vehicle, (id. ¶ 98), and therefore damages pursuant to Section 2-712 are not available. As to damages under Section 2-713, Plaintiff has not alleged "the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price," and there is no indication that the market price of the Vehicle (i.e., the market price of a comparable 2010 BMW 750LXI), has changed significantly from the alleged contract price of $51,195. Cf. Kashi v.