Washington| Change
[…] Shalala, 994 F.2d 1058, 1064(3d Cir. 1993). Once the claimant has established at step four that he or she cannot do past relevant work, the burden shifts to the Commissioner at step five to show that jobs exist in significant numbers in the national economy that the claimant could perform that are consistent with his or her age, education, work experience and RFC. 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(f); Mason, 994 F.2d at 1064.

3. Under the Social Security Regulations, all occupations are classified as "sedentary work," "light work," "medium work," "heavy work," or "very heavy work." 20 C.F.R. §416.967. "Sedentary work" is defined by the regulations as work which "involves lifting no more than 10 pounds at a time and occasionally lifting or carrying articles like docket files, ledgers, and small tools. Although a sedentary job is defined as one which involves sitting, a certain amount of walking and standing is often necessary in carrying out job duties. Jobs are sedentary if walking and standing are required occasionally and other sedentary criteria are met." 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(a). "Light work" is defined by the regulations as work which "involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds. Even though the weight lifted may be very little, a job is in this category when it requires a good deal of walking or standing, or when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls." 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b). "Medium work" is defined by the regulations as work which "involves lifting no more than 50 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 25 pounds." 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(c). "Heavy work" is defined by the regulations as work which "involves lifting no more than 100 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 50 pounds." 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(d). "Very heavy work" is defined by the regulations as work which "involves lifting objects weighing more than 100 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing 50 pounds or more." 20 C.F.R. §416.967(e).
4. Under the Local Rules of Court, "[a] civil action brought to review a decision of the Social Security Administration denying a claim for social security disability benefits" is "adjudicated as an appeal." L.R. 83.40.1.