Michael E. Ridgway, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] MINN. STAT. § 500.24, subd. 1. Furthermore, "[e]very law shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions." MINN. STAT. § 645.16. Judge Nancy C. Dreher, in In re Irwin, echoed the statutory directive of MINN. STAT. § 645.16, "Every law should be construed to give effect to all of its provisions. That is, the statute should not be interpreted so that any word, phrase or sentence is superfluous." In re Irwin, 232 B.R. 151, 152 (Bankr.D.Minn. 1999), aff'd, Civil No. 99-705(DSD) (D.
Subdivision 13 of MINN. STAT. § 550.37 exempts, "All earnings not subject to garnishment by the provisions of section 571.922." MINN. STAT. § 571.922, which is explicitly incorporated in MINN. STAT. § 550.37, subd. 13, guides the determination of what qualifies as exempt earnings, and states in applicable part:
MINN. STAT. § 571.922 (emphasis added).