STROUD, Judge.
[…] We review the calculation
State v. Bohler, 198 N.C. App. 631, 633, 681 S.E.2d 801, 804 (2009) (citations omitted), disc. review denied, ___ N.C. ___, 691 S.E.2d 414 (2010). According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a) (2009), "[t]he prior record level of a felony offender is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the offender's prior convictions that the court, or with respect to subdivision (b)(7) of this section, the jury, finds to have been proved in accordance with this section[.]" Thus, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(1)-(5) assigns points based on the class of the prior conviction and whether it is classified as a felony or misdemeanor. However, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(7), which, as noted above, must be found by a jury, states that "[i]f the offense was committed while the offender was on supervised or unsupervised probation, parole, or post-release supervision, or while the offender was serving a sentence of imprisonment, or while the offender was on escape from a correctional institution while serving a sentence of imprisonment, 1 point [should be assigned]." Here, defendant was assessed to have 14 points based on his prior convictions and, pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(7), was assessed an additional point, which gave him 15 prior record level points, moving him from a prior record level of "IV" to a "V[.]"