ASHMANN-GERST, Acting P. J. —
[…] A trial court abuses its discretion when it "`exceeds the bounds of reason'" after considering all the circumstances before it. (Denham v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 566 [86 Cal.Rptr. 65, 468 P.2d 193].) A trial court therefore abuses its discretion when it transgress the confines of the applicable principles of law. (Horsford v. Board of Trustees of California State
The trial court denied Land Forms's request for a jury trial on the issue of whether it held a valid class A license, and instead conducted a bench trial on the issue, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 597. This statute provides in part: "When the answer ... sets up any other defense not involving the merits of the plaintiff's cause of action but constituting a bar or ground of abatement to the prosecution thereof, the court may, either upon its own motion or upon the motion of any party, proceed to the trial of the special defense or defenses before the trial of any other issue in the case, and if the decision of the court, or the verdict of the jury, upon any special defense so tried ... is in favor of the defendant pleading the same, judgment for the defendant shall thereupon be entered and no trial of other issues in the action shall be had unless that judgment shall be reversed on appeal or otherwise set aside or vacated ...." (Code Civ. Proc., § 597.)
By statute, a contractor seeking damages must allege and prove it held a valid license before it can prosecute any claim for damages.