ARMANDO MONTANO, J.
[…] People v. Bornhold, 33 N.Y.2d 75 (1973). Although the court is "afforded reasonable latitude in exercising discretion", the Court of Appeals cautioned that "compromise of a defendant's fundamental right to a fair trial free of undue prejudice as the quid pro quo for the mere expeditious disposition of criminal cases will not be tolerated." People v. Lane, 56 N.Y.2d 1, 8 (1982).
The guidelines for determining whether two or more defendants can be joined for the purpose of trial are set forth in CPL § 200.40 (made applicable to informations pursuant to CPL § 100.45). Criminal Procedure Law § 200.40(1) provides that "[t]wo or more defendants may be jointly charged in a single indictment" in the following instances: "all such defendants are jointly charged with every offense alleged therein", "all of the offenses charged are based upon a common scheme or plan", or "all of the offenses charged are based upon the same criminal transaction as that term is defined in subdivision two of section 40.10."
Criminal Procedure Law § 100.15(2), which dictates the form and content of misdemeanor informations, provides that:
In People v.