Ohio| Change
[…] 3. New York Partnership Law § 26(b)

In 1994, the New York Legislature amended the Partnership Law to authorize the formation of registered limited liability partnerships for certain professionals, including attorneys.6 As the name of the entity indicates, the essential feature of a limited liability partnership is limited liability protection for partners. Ederer v. Gursky, 9 N.Y.3d 514, 523 (2007) (noting that New York's limited liability partnership legislation "eliminated the vicarious liability of a general partner"). Partnership Law § 26(b) expressly states that no partner of a registered limited liability partnership is liable for any debts of the partnership that "are incurred, created or assumed by such partnership ... solely by reason of being such a partner."

The Partnership Law, however, also provides a mechanism by which partners of an LLP may waive their liability protection and undertake personal liability for the partnership's debts. Specifically, Partnership Law § 26(d) provides that partners of a limited liability partnership "may be liable in their capacity as partners for all or specified debts, obligations or liabilities of a registered limited liability partnership to the extent at least a majority of the partners shall have agreed unless otherwise provided in any agreement between the partners" (emphasis added).

The defendants contend here that they cannot be held personally liable for the lease because no majority agreement exists between the partners of Dewey Ballantine LLP or Dewey & LeBoeuf to lift the liability protection provided by the LLP form.