Ohio| Change
[…] On January 10, 2012, the Defendant pleaded guilty pursuant to a written plea agreement to one count of conspiracy to possess with intent to distribute a quantity of methamphetamine, in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a)(1) and 846. [Docs. 153, 170]. On June 14, 2013, he was sentenced to a term of 37 months' imprisonment, followed by four years of supervised release. [Doc. 367].

The Defendant commenced his term of supervised release on April 15, 2014. [See Doc. 390]. The Defendant now moves the Court to exercise its discretion and terminate his term of supervised release pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(1). [Doc. 457].

In order to terminate a defendant's term of supervised release, the Court must be "satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the interest of justice." 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(1). In the present case, in light of the probation officer's and the Government's opposition to early termination, the Court is not satisfied that termination is warranted under the circumstances.