STEVEN E. RAU, Magistrate Judge.
[…] The January 2012 Order did not rule on the merits of the MCOIA claims because Burnet, the defendant that filed the motion to dismiss, was not named in this count in the SAC. (SAC at ¶¶ 86-93). The TAC, however, asserts MCOIA claims against Burnet and the Developers, which this Report and Recommendation now addresses. (TAC ¶ 119).
The State Court Decision has significant impact on Streambend's MCOIA claims. The MCIOA defines a "purchaser" as an individual "other than a declarant, who by means of voluntary transfer acquires legal or equitable interest in a unit." Minn. Stat. § 515B.1-103. Minn. Stat. § 515B.4-116(a) allows any "adversely affected" person to recover "damages, attorney's fees, costs or expenses, whether authorized by this chapter or otherwise...." These "liberally administered" remedies are "not exclusive and do not abrogate any remedies under other statutes or common law" and are supplemented by "the principles and law of equity." Id. at §§ 515B.1-108, 515B.1-114, 515B.4-116(c).
In Streambend Props., LLC v. Carlyle Condos, LLC et al, No. 09cv2102 (JRT/AJB), 2011 WL 4538408, at *5 (D. Minn.