JUDITH C. HERRERA, District Judge.
[…] In essence, Cynthia argues that community property law, rather than New Mexico's statutory revocation-on-divorce provision, determines who the rightful beneficiary is, necessitating an analysis of whether § 45-2-804 provides the determinative legal framework for deciding this case.
In 1993, the New Mexico Legislature enacted § 45-2-804, the revocation-on-divorce provision, which provides that divorce revokes existing revocable dispositions or appointment of property made by a divorced person to his or her former spouse, stating in relevant part that:
§ 45-2-804(B)(1)(a).
"[G]overning instrument" refers to an "instrument executed by the divorced individual before the divorce or annulment of the divorced individual's marriage to the former spouse," id. at § 45-2-804(A)(4) and includes an "insurance or annuity policy." Id. at § 45-1-201(20). "[D]isposition or appointment of property" includes "a transfer of an item of property or any other benefit to a beneficiary designated in a revocable trust or other governing instrument." Id. at § 45-2-804(A)(1).
Community property law does not control the disposition of the Policy because the Policy was a nonprobate transfer whose beneficiary designation Joseph was entitled to revoke. The beneficiary designation in a life insurance policy is a "revocable" disposition.