CATHERINE C. EAGLES, District Judge.
[…] The complete preemption doctrine does not provide a basis for subject matter jurisdiction.
As there is no substantial federal question and no complete preemption, this Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over the State's state law claims against VapeCo. Once a district court determines it lacks subject matter jurisdiction in a removed case, the case "shall be remanded," and "no other fact-finding, legal analysis, or exercise of judicial discretion is necessary in order to follow the congressional directive." In re Blackwater Sec. Consulting, LLC, 460 F.3d at 589 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c)). Accordingly, this case will be remanded to North Carolina state court.
In remanding the case, the Court "may require payment of just costs and any actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as the result of the removal." 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). Whether to award such fees and costs is within the trial court's discretion, but absent unusual circumstances, the removing party must have "lacked an objectively reasonable basis for seeking removal" before attorneys' fees are appropriate.