Ohio| Change
[…] Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 316, 126 S.Ct. 941, 950, 163 L. Ed. 2d 797 (2006) ("Subject-matter jurisdiction . . . concerns a court's competence to adjudicate a particular category of cases; . . . [it] must be considered by the court on its own motion, even if no party raises an objection."); Durant, 565 F.3d at 62 (citing Louisville & Nashville R.R. v. Mottley, 211 U.S. 149, 152, 29 S.Ct. 42, 43, 53 S.Ct. 126 (1908)).

Hilton pins his jurisdictional argument to a statutory provision, 49 U.S.C. § 46110. See (Def.'s Mem. 11-14). This section of law provides that, with certain exceptions not applicable here, "a person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by the Secretary of Transportation (or the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security with respect to security duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Under Secretary or the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration with respect to aviation duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Administrator) in whole or in part under this part, part B, or subsection (0 or (s) of section 114 may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business." 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). Accordingly, if an agency action constitutes an "order" under § 46110(a), then the Courts of Appeals have exclusive jurisdiction over any challenge to that order. See Merritt v.