Washington| Change
[…] See, Id. at 1153.

III. CONCLUSION

For the reasons set forth above, Plaintiff's sole remaining claim is dismissed.

SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. A complete recitation of the factual and procedural background is contained in the Court's March 30, 2018 Order. (Docket Entry No. 58).
2. The FTCA gives federal district courts exclusive jurisdiction over claims against the United States for "injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission" of a federal employee "acting within the scope of his office or employment." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). This broad waiver of sovereign immunity is subject to a number of exceptions set forth in § 2680. One such exception, relating to intentional torts, preserves the Government's immunity from suit for "[a]ny claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights." § 2680(h). The Supreme Court has referred to § 2680(h) as the "intentional tort exception." Levin v. United States, 568 U.S. 503, 506, 133 S.Ct. 1224, 185 L.Ed.2d 343 (2013) (internal quotation marks omitted).

In 1974, after the Supreme Court decided Bivens in 1971, Congress carved out an exception to § 2680(h)'s preservation of the United States' sovereign immunity for intentional torts by adding a proviso covering claims that arise out of the wrongful conduct of law enforcement officers. See, Act of Mar. 16, 1974, Pub. L. 93-253, § 2, 88 Stat. 50. Known as the "law enforcement proviso," this provision extends the waiver of sovereign immunity to claims for six intentional torts, including assault and battery, that are based on the "acts or omissions of investigative or law enforcement officers." § 2680(h). The proviso defines "`investigative or law enforcement officer'" to mean "any officer of the United States who is empowered by law to execute searches, to seize evidence, or to make arrests for violations of Federal law." Id.

Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer