LAURA TAYLOR SWAIN, District Judge.
[…] Defendants move to dismiss this claim on the grounds that there was probable cause for Plaintiff's arrest.
Defendants argue that there was probable cause to arrest Plaintiff under three sections of the New York Penal Law ("N.Y.P.L."). In order to establish probable cause, "the facts and circumstances within the officer's knowledge and of which they had reasonably trustworthy information [must be] sufficient in themselves to warrant a man of reasonable caution in the belief that an offense has been, or is being committed by the person to be arrested."
N.Y.P.L. section 240.20 defines various disorderly conduct offenses. Section 240.20(5) provides that one "is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . [he or she] obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic." The Second Circuit, in interpreting Section 240.20(5), has required a showing that the putative offender was "actually and immediately blocking" the pedestrian or vehicular traffic in question.
Reviewing the pleadings in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, it is not clear that Plaintiff was actually and immediately blocking any pedestrian or vehicular traffic. The allegations in the Amended Complaint demonstrate that the street in question was full of members of the public, journalists, and NYPD officers. A reasonable factfinder could determine that Plaintiff, individually, was not the actual or immediate cause of any obstruction of progress in the roadway.
Defendants next argue that there was probable cause to believe Plaintiff was violating N.Y.P.L. section 240.20(6), which provides that one "is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . [he or she] congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse." The Amended Complaint acknowledges that Plaintiff was congregating with other persons in a public place, but there is no allegation that the crowd or Plaintiff was ordered to "disperse."