JOSEPH F. BIANCO, United States District Judge.
[…] Defendant argues that plaintiff's claim for the violation of the VTL must fail because there is no allegation that American Honda served statutory notice or entered into any written agreement to establish an additional Honda Dealer in the RMA as required by the statute.
Section 463(2)(cc)(1) regulates the locations at which a franchisor can establish additional dealerships, making it unlawful for a franchisor to "enter into a franchise establishing an additional new motor vehicle dealer or relocating an existing new motor vehicle dealer into the relevant market of an existing franchise motor vehicle dealer of the same line make unless the franchisor provides notice pursuant to the terms of this subdivision." N.Y. V.T.L. § 463 (2)(cc)(1). A dealer may sue to protest the addition of the new franchised dealership "following receipt of such notice." (Id.)