MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] In determining whether § 1823(e) bars claims and defenses of fraud, courts have drawn a distinction between fraud in the inducement, which renders contracts voidable, and fraud in the factum, which renders contracts void.50 Because voidable contracts are "assets" for the purposes of § 1823(e), the Supreme Court has held that the statute bars a defense of fraud in the inducement,51 which "tend[s] to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation in any asset."52 The Court, however, left open the possibility that fraud in the factum could take the agreement out of § 1823(e)'s reach, since void contracts are not "asset[s]" at all.53 Further, the distinction between fraud in the inducement and fraud in the factum "is equally applicable to [a] charge of