Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, the motion for leave to serve by publication is DENIED.

iscussion

28 U.S.C. § 1655 permits a federal court to issue a "warning order" to "any defendants [who] cannot be served within the State" — referred to as "absent defendants]" — in a case involving a claim or lien on property located within the court's district. 28 U.S.C. § 1655. The warning order must be "served on the absent defendants personally if practicable, wherever found, and also upon the person or persons in possession or charge of such property," Id. The court may authorize service by publication only if giving actual notice is "not practicable." Id.; see Bache Halsey Stuart Shields Inc. v. Garmaise, 519 F.Supp. 682, 686 (S.D.N.Y. 1981).