Washington| Change
[…] III. DISCUSSION

Under 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f)(1), a § 2255 motion must be filed within one year of "the date on which the judgment of conviction becomes final." 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f)(1). Here, Petitioner did not file the petition within one year of when his conviction became final. Thus, the petition is untimely under § 2255(f)(1). The Government states, however, that it is waiving the statute of limitations. The Government also states that it does not seek to enforce the waiver provision in Petitioner's plea agreement. Thus, the Court may address the merits of Petitioner's claim.

Section 841 of Title 21 provides for enhanced sentences based on any prior "felony drug offense." That term is defined in Section 802(44) as "an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under [any state or federal law relating to narcotics or marijuana]."