Ohio| Change
[…] From her research, Ms. Smith had found there were six group homes in the Western North Carolina area. Any one of those homes could provide twenty-four hour supervision for the Defendant, which would include administration of medications for Defendant. There is a waiting list for Defendant's participation in one of the group homes. It has not been determined if there are any special types of social programs that would pay the costs of Defendant's participation in a group home setting.

Discussion. 18 U.S.C. § 4246(e) provides as follows:

(e) Discharge. — When the director of the facility in which a person is hospitalized pursuant to subsection (d) determines that the person has recovered from his mental disease or defect to such an extent that his release would no longer create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, he shall promptly file a certificate to that effect with the clerk of the court that ordered the commitment. The clerk shall send a copy of the certificate to the person's counsel and to the attorney for the Government. The court shall order the discharge of the person or, on the motion of the attorney for the Government or on its own motion, shall hold a hearing, conducted pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(d), to determine whether he should be released. If, after the hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person has recovered from his mental disease or defect to such an extent that— (1) his release would no longer create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, the court shall order that he be immediately discharged; or (2) his conditional release under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment would no longer create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, the shall— (A) order that he be conditionally discharged under a prescribed regimen of medical psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment that has been prepared for him, that has been certified by the court as appropriate by the director of the facility in which he is committed, and that has been found by the court to be appropriate; (B) order, as an explicit condition of release that he comply with the prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment; The court at any time may, after a hearing employ the same criteria, modify or eliminate the regimented medical, psychiatric, or psychological