Washington| Change
[…] D.
14. See In re McAllister, 510 B.R. 409, 412 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2014).
15. 11 U.S.C. § 1329(a)(1).
16. 11 U.S.C. § 1329(b)(1).
17. 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(6).
18. See In re Zavala, 366 B.R. 643, 655 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 2007).
19. To be clear, by finding that the Plan Modification is not feasible, the Court does not condone the Debtor's ill-advised spending of the 401k Funds which caused the Plan Modification to fail. Such actions could have resulted in other adverse consequences for the Debtor, including, but not limited to her bankruptcy case being dismissed for cause under § 1307(c)(6).
20. See In re Zavala, 366 B.R. at 655.
21. See supra note, 19.
22. Tex. Prop. Code § 42.0021 provides, in pertinent part: (a) In addition to the exemption prescribed by Section 42.001, a person's right to the assets held in or to receive payments, whether vested or not, under any ... retirement account ... is exempt from attachment, execution, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts to the extent the plan ... is exempt from federal income tax, or to the extent federal income tax on the person's interest is deferred until actual payment of benefits to the person under Section 223, 401(a), 403(a), 403(b), 408(a), 408A, 457(b) or 501(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ... (b) amounts qualifying as nontaxable rollover contributions ...are treated as exempt amounts under Subsection (a). ... (c) Amounts distributed from a plan ... entitled to an exemption under Subsection (a) are not subject to seizure for a creditor's claim for 60 days after the date of distribution if the amounts qualify as a nontaxable rollover contribution under Subsection (b).