Washington| Change
[…] Section 1329(a) permits plan modification for four given purposes, one of which is "to increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan."15 Both proposed plan modifications satisfy § 1329(a). Although the Plan Modification and the Oral Plan Modification satisfy § 1329(a), the modifications must also satisfy § 1329(b) and (c). Section 1329(b)(1) provides in relevant part that "section 1325(a) ... [applies] to any modification under subsection (a) of this section."16 And § 1325(a)(6) requires the court to find that "the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan and to comply with the plan."17

1. The Plan Modification seeking increased monthly plan payments is not feasible.