Washington| Change
[…] The short answer to both questions is "no."

III. ANALYSIS

A. The Plan Modification and the Oral Plan Modification are not feasible as required by § 1329.

Based on the appearance of a substantial increase in the Debtor's post-petition income reflected in the 2017 Tax Return, the Trustee had a good-faith basis for filing the Plan Modification. Even though the Trustee had a good-faith basis to file the Plan Modification, the Court must determine if that modification or the Oral Plan Modification satisfies the mandatory requirements for approval under § 1329. If either modification does, then the Court must still exercise its discretion to determine if the modification should be approved.14

Section 1329(a) permits plan modification for four given purposes, one of which is "to increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan."15 Both proposed plan modifications satisfy § 1329(a). Although the Plan Modification and the Oral Plan Modification satisfy § 1329(a), the modifications must also satisfy § 1329(b) and (c).