Ohio| Change
[…] Bernhardt's opinion. When the ALJ first assessed the opinion, the ALJ assigned the entire opinion "no weight." (R. at 28). But when the ALJ discussed Dr. Bernhardt's statement later in the decision, the ALJ stated that the entire statement was given little weight for the very same reasons expounded in the first section. (R. at 31.) Because of this inconsistency, the Court cannot assure itself that the ALJ properly considered every factor. The ALJ's failure to consistently apply the weight given to the opinion was erroneous. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(2) ("We will always give good reasons in our notice of determination or decision for the weight we give your treating source's opinion."); Lora v.