Washington| Change
[…] Further, the references to Oklahoma law in the Indictment are relevant to the charges. The Controlled Substances Act incorporates state law to define what constitutes legitimate professional medical practice. See Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243, 270 (2006); see also 21 U.S.C. § 823(f) (The Attorney General can register a physician to dispense Schedule II controlled substances "if the applicant is authorized to dispense ... controlled substances under the laws of the State in which he practices."); 21 C.F.R. § 1306.03(a) (To prescribe controlled substances, a doctor must be authorized "to prescribe controlled substances by the jurisdiction in which he is licensed to practice his profession.").

Moreover, Defendants do not assert that the statutory and regulatory language cited in the Indictment is inaccurate. "[B]ackground information that is relevant is not considered surplusage." United States v. Colon-Ledee, 785 F.Supp.2d 1, 2 (D.P.R. 2010).