Ohio| Change
[…] Ranger Mills was able to identify the sleeveless black t-shirt as being consistent with a t-shirt he had observed the Defendant wearing only a few days before. Additionally, the rangers were able to discern a distinctive odor on the backpack and its contents which matched the distinctive odor of the Defendant.

Taking all of these facts and their inferences in the light most favorable to the Government, the Magistrate Judge rationally determined beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant violated 36 C.F.R. § 2.1(a)(1)(ii) by "[p]ossessing, destroying, injuring, defacing, removing, digging, or disturbing from its natural state" ginseng roots within the Great Smoky Mountains National Park on June 28, 2015. The Defendant's Rule 29 motion therefore was properly denied.

ORDER

IT IS, THEREFORE, ORDERED that the Judgment of the Magistrate Judge is hereby AFFIRMED, and the Defendant's appeal is hereby DISMISSED.