MARTIN REIDINGER, District Judge.
[…] For all of these reasons, the Court concludes that the Magistrate Judge did not abuse his discretion in admitting evidence of the Defendant's prior acts.
When a defendant challenges a verdict on the basis of insufficient evidence, "the verdict will be sustained if, when the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the government, there is substantial evidence to support it."
Here, the Defendant was charged with violating 36 C.F.R. § 2.1(a)(1)(ii), which prohibits "[p]ossessing, destroying, injuring, defacing, removing, digging, or disturbing from its natural state ... [p]lants or the parts or products thereof." Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Government, there was ample evidence presented to show that the Defendant had violated this statute. The Defendant was stopped on a trail shortly past where the backpack containing over 500 ginseng roots was found.