Ohio| Change
[…] United States v. Sullivan, 455 F.3d 248, 260 (4th Cir. 2006). "Substantial evidence is evidence that a reasonable finder of fact could accept as adequate and sufficient to support a conclusion of a defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." United States v. Young, 609 F.3d 348, 355 (4th Cir. 2010) (quoting United States v. Burgos, 94 F.3d 849, 862 (4th Cir. 1996) (en banc)).

Here, the Defendant was charged with violating 36 C.F.R. § 2.1(a)(1)(ii), which prohibits "[p]ossessing, destroying, injuring, defacing, removing, digging, or disturbing from its natural state ... [p]lants or the parts or products thereof." Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Government, there was ample evidence presented to show that the Defendant had violated this statute. The Defendant was stopped on a trail shortly past where the backpack containing over 500 ginseng roots was found.