McGEE, Judge.
[…] Id. We further stated in Florida National Bank that: "A foreign judgment may be collaterally attacked only on the grounds that it was obtained without jurisdiction; that fraud was involved in the judgment's procurement; or that its enforcement would be against public policy." Id. We also stated that "[a]lthough extrinsic fraud is a defense to an action to recover on a foreign judgment, intrinsic fraud is not." Id.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1C-1705(a) (2011). Likewise, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1C-1703(c) (2011) states that "[a] judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same defenses as a judgment of this State and shall be enforced or satisfied in like manner[.]" Defendant contends this statute entitles a foreign judgment defendant to utilize any defense applicable to an in-state judgment.