VERNON S. BRODERICK, District Judge.
[…] See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5304. Most of the exceptions are not relevant to my analysis; however, those that are relevant are discussed below.
In Chevron, a plaintiff sought a global injunction against the enforcement of a judgment in Ecuador, arguing that the Ecuadorian court's procedures did not comport with due process and were influenced by fraudulent conduct. See Chevron, 667 F.3d at 239. The Chevron plaintiff relied on one of the mandatory exceptions listed in § 5304, which states that a "foreign country judgment is not conclusive if . . . the judgment was rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law," N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5304(a)(1); see also Chevron, 667 F.3d at 239-40, and on one of the permissive exceptions, which states that "[a] foreign country judgment need not be recognized if. . . the judgment was obtained by fraud," N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5304(b)(3); see also Chevron, 667 F.3d at 239-40.