GARY L. SHARPE, Chief District Judge.
[…] (Dkt. No. 261, Attach. 2 ¶ 4.) Furthermore, as Rinaldi, Walsh and Scherry settled well before trial, the $640.83 request by the State for witness costs was clearly incurred only for the benefit of the State. Accordingly, because the State requests only its proportionate share of the joint costs, no reduction is warranted.
Next, Kullman and Snyder ask the court to deny the State's request for $883.00 in printing costs for lack of documentation and specificity. (Dkt. No. 259, Attach. 3 at 4-5.) Section 1920 permits taxation for "[f]ees and disbursements for printing," as well as "[f]ees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case." 28 U.S.C. § 1920(3)-(4). The documentation provided by the prevailing party "delineating copying expenses must simply be the `best breakdown obtainable from retained records.'" McGuigan v. CAE Link Corp., 155 F.R.D. 31, 36 (N.D.N.Y. 1994) (quoting Northbrook Excess & Surplus Ins. Co., v.