GARY L. SHARPE, Chief District Judge.
[…] (Dkt. No. 261, Attach. 2 ¶ 4.) In light of the document-intensive nature of the instant case, the copying costs appear reasonable and will be taxed.
Kullman and Snyder seek invalidation of the State's request for hotel and subsistence expenditures for Paul Rinaldi on the unsupported theory that such witness costs are unrecoverable. (Dkt. No. 259 ¶ 7.) In fact, "reasonable travel expenses for witnesses are taxable as costs pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §[§] 1920" and 1821. Hogan v. Gen. Elec. Co., 144 F.Supp.2d 138, 143 (N.D.N.Y. 2001). Section 1821 provides generally that "[a]ll normal travel expenses within and outside the judicial district shall be taxable as costs pursuant to section 1920," and specifically that "[a] subsistence allowance shall be paid to a witness when an overnight stay is required." 28 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(4), (d)(1)-(2). These costs are limited to the amount "prescribed by the Administrator [of General Services]." Id. § 1821(d)(3). Rinaldi, a resident of Gettysburg, PA, traveled approximately 350 miles to Albany, NY. (Dkt.