GARY L. SHARPE, Chief District Judge.
[…] (Dkt. Nos. 191, 257.) Following a jury verdict in its favor, the State filed a bill of costs, seeking to recover $15,092.13. (Dkt. No. 258.) Pending are Kullman and Snyder's objections to that bill of costs. (Dkt. No. 259.) For the reasons that follow, Kullman and Snyder's objections are denied.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1) authorizes the recovery of costs by a prevailing party "[u]nless a federal statute, [the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure], or a court order provides otherwise." Recoverable costs are limited to those enumerated in 28 U.S.C. § 1920, including "[f]ees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case; . . . [f]ees and disbursements for printing and witnesses;" and "[f]ees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case." Whitfield v. Scully, 241 F.3d 264, 269-70 (2d Cir. 2001) (citing Crawford Fitting Co. v. J.T.Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. 437, 441 (1987)).