Washington| Change
[…] ORDER

IT IS, THEREFORE, ORDERED that the defendant's "Pro Se Notice of Motion and Motion to Dismiss Due to Illegal Grand Jury Proceeding" (#39) is DENIED with prejudice and the government is instructed to respond within seven (7) calendar days to the defendant's pro se filing (#38) docketed as "Pro Se Response to Court Order for Government to Produce Discovery."

FootNotes


1. The court notes that the defendant has not met the requirement of 28 U.S.C. § 1867(d), mandating that such Motion contain "a sworn statement of facts which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure to comply" with the jury selection procedures in 28 U.S.C. § 1861 et seq. Even so, the defendant is proceeding pro se, and the court will address his substantive allegations herein as if he had met this threshold requirement.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?