SIEVERS, Judge.
[…] S.I.D. 1 appealed both awards to the district court for Fillmore County. In its amended petitions on appeal, S.I.D. 1 alleged in part that the subject parcels were public property over which NPPD had no authority to condemn. The district court consolidated this and other issues for trial, but reserved the issue of the adequacy of the damages awarded to S.I.D. 1 by the appraisers. After a bench trial, the district court found that NPPD had the authority to acquire the two easements by the power of eminent domain under Neb. Rev.Stat. §§ 70-301 and 70-670 (Reissue 1996). (We note that § 70-301, then as now, recites that the "procedure to condemn property shall be exercised in the manner set forth in sections 76-704 to 76-724" and, further, that under § 76-704.01(1) (1996), as well as the current version of that statute, a condemnation petition must contain a "statement of the authority for the acquisition.") S.I.D. 1 immediately appealed the district court's decisions to the Nebraska Supreme Court.