Washington| Change
[…] Olivotto v. DeMarco Bros. Co., 273 Neb. 672, 732 N.W.2d 354 (2007).

Upon appellate review, the findings of fact made by the trial judge of the compensation court have the effect of a jury verdict and will not be disturbed unless clearly wrong. If the record contains evidence to substantiate the factual conclusions reached by the Workers' Compensation Court, an appellate court is precluded from substituting its view of the facts for that of the Workers' Compensation Court. Weichel v. Store Kraft Mfg. Co., 10 Neb.App. 276, 634 N.W.2d 276 (2001).

Vocational Rehabilitation.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-162.01 (Reissue 2010) states in pertinent part as follows:

When as a result of the injury an employee is unable to perform suitable work for which he or she has previous training or experience, he or she is entitled to such vocational rehabilitation services, including job placement and training, as may be reasonably necessary to restore him or her to suitable employment.