MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Tollett v. Henderson, 411 U.S. 258, 267 (1973). The Supreme Court, however, recognized an exception to the Tollett rule for claims arising out of pre-plea suppression rulings when a state provides for appellate review of those issues after a guilty plea. Lefkowitz v. Newsome, 420 U.S. 283, 289-90 (1975).
New York law, as recognized by the Lefkowitz court, specifically permits a defendant to appeal suppression claims after pleading guilty. See id. at 290-91; N.Y. C.P.L. § 710.70(2) ("An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty"). However, New York law precludes the appeal of suppression claims where, as here, the defendant executed a valid waiver of appeal. People v. Kemp, 94 N.Y.2d 831, 833 (1999).