DAVID N. HURD, District Judge.
[…] The June Order considered this question at length. For present purposes, though, it is enough to say that the FDCPA sweeps broadly. It authorizes the Government to collect a wide range of "debts" owed, and it includes among other things "an amount that is owing to the United States on account of a . . . fine, assessment, penalty, restitution, damages, interest, . . . or other source of indebtedness to the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 3002(3)(B).
The wrinkle here is that the FDCPA explicitly carves out from this definition of "debt" any amount "owing under the terms of a contract originally entered into by only persons other than the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 3002(3)(B). As defendants suggested then and now, the back pay awarded to Helga originated from some kind of employment contract between her and Datalink.