Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, the juvenile court did not err by finding that Whipple-Benitez was qualified to render expert testimony pursuant to the ICWA.

(ii) Continued Custody With Edward Under § 43-1505(6)

As set forth above, § 43-1505(6) requires a "determination, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the parent . . . is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child." Edward's sole argument in support of his contention that the juvenile court erred by finding that continued custody of the children would result in serious emotional or physical damage to the children is that Whipple-Benitez was not a qualified expert pursuant to the ICWA. As determined above,