Washington| Change
[…] (a) Statutory Grounds Under § 43-292

The juvenile court found that the State had presented evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that termination of Edward's and Tonya's parental rights was proper pursuant to § 43-292(2) and (3). Edward argues, and we agree, that the court erred in finding termination was proper under § 43-292(3), as such subsection was not alleged in either the petition or the amended petition to terminate parental rights. However, since it is only necessary to find one ground for termination, we turn our analysis to § 43-292(2), which was alleged and found as a ground for termination. This section provides that parental rights may be terminated when the parent has "substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and protection."

The children in this case were removed from the home in April 2009, after several months of involvement with DHHS through voluntary actions of Edward and Tonya. At the time of removal, the domestic violence had escalated and Edward continued to drink alcohol excessively.