Ohio| Change
[…] Crowley, 890 F.2d at 686-87 (holding the fact that a police chief had "final" discretion to hire and fire employees of his police department did not establish that he was a "final policymaker" with regard to municipal employment policy); accord Greensboro Prof'l Fire Fighters Ass'n, 64 F. 3d at 966. The Supreme Court has found "whether an official had final policymaking authority is a question of state law." Pembaur, 475 U.S. at 483.

North Carolina state law vests final policymaking authority in the elected city council. See N.C.G.S. § 160A-67 ("the government and general management of the city shall be vested in the council.") As to personnel matters, North Carolina law is quite specific about the roles of the elected city council and the city manager — North Carolina law provides while a city manager is the municipality's "chief administrator," he must comply with the general employment policies set by the council.