Ohio| Change
[…] Pembaur, 475 U.S. at 483.

North Carolina state law vests final policymaking authority in the elected city council. See N.C.G.S. § 160A-67 ("the government and general management of the city shall be vested in the council.") As to personnel matters, North Carolina law is quite specific about the roles of the elected city council and the city manager — North Carolina law provides while a city manager is the municipality's "chief administrator," he must comply with the general employment policies set by the council. See N.C.G.S. § 160A-148(1) (city manager must act "in accordance with such general personnel rules, regulations, policies, or ordinances as the council may adopt.") Because Defendant Peck, who made the final decision to fire plaintiff was the city manager and not the city council, Defendant Peck did not have final policymaking authority, and thus there was no official policy or custom violation here.