DEARIE, District Judge.
[…] City of New York, 38 A.D.3d 557, 832 N.Y.S.2d 230, 232 (2d Dep't 2007); Morris v. City of New York, 847 N.Y.S.2d 903, 2007 WL 2376810, at *2-4 (N.Y.Sup.Ct.2007). Those plaintiffs apparently concede that their state law claims are precluded by these decisions. See Pls. Opp. at 90, n. 45; see also Univ. of Tenn. v. Elliott, 478 U.S. 788, 796, 106 S.Ct. 3220, 92 L.Ed.2d 635 (1986) (state court judgments have preclusive effect in subsequent § 1983 lawsuits).
The remaining plaintiffs argue, however, that their claims against the City are timely because the limitations period was tolled by CPLR § 215(8) and Est. Powers and Trusts Law ("EPTL") § 5-4.1. These provisions apply, respectively, to state law tort and wrongful death claims in which "a criminal action against the same defendant has been commenced with respect to the [same] event or occurrence" that gave rise to the claim. Id. They extend the limitations period for civil suits for at least one year beyond the termination of the criminal action. Id.
The parties dispute whether the phrase "same defendant" covers the uncharged employer of a criminal defendant.