Ohio| Change
[…] Hanslmaier, 186 F.3d 91, 97 (2d Cir. 1999) ("A federal court must look to state law to determine the elements of the crime.").

Petitioner was convicted under New York Penal Law sections 130.50(1) (sodomy), 130.35(1) (rape) and 135.05 (unlawful imprisonment). Under New York Penal Law section 130.50(1), a defendant is "guilty of sodomy in the first degree when he or she engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person . . . [b]y forcible compulsion." N.Y. Penal Law section 130.50(1). Under New York Penal Law § 130.35(1), a defendant is "guilty of rape in the first degree when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person . . . [b]y forcible compulsion." N.Y. Penal Law § 130.35(1). Under New York Penal Law section 135.05, a defendant is "guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the second degree when he restrains another person." N.Y. Penal Law § 135.05.

Petitioner argues that the evidence showed that the sexual acts were consensual, and therefore, the People failed to prove the forcible compulsion elements of rape in the first degree and criminal sexual act in the first degree.6 (Pet. 5).