Filed: Jun. 25, 2012
[…] Davidson’s Eighth Amendment claim also fails because the IME was not a form of
punishment. See Griffin v. Crippen,
193 F.3d 89, 91 (2d Cir. 1999) (“The Eighth
Amendment prohibits the infliction of ‘cruel and unusual punishments,’ . . . including the
unnecessary and wanton infliction of pain.” (quoting U.S. Const. amend. VIII)).
2. State Claim Against Rubinstein
Davidson challenges the award of summary judgment on his state law claim against
Rubinstein for disclosing the IME to Norwood and the Bridgeport Police Department without
Davidson’s written consent. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-146e(a) (prohibiting psychiatrist from
“disclos[ing] or transmit[ting] any communications and records or the substance or any part
or any resume thereof which identify a patient to any person, corporation or governmental
agency without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative”); id. § 52-146d(3)
(defining “consent” as “consent given in writing by the patient”); id. § 52-146j(b) (providing
8
for private right of action for damages against psychiatrist who violates these confidentiality
provisions).