Ohio| Change
[…] 10. Fimor submitted an affidavit in opposition to Plaintiff's summary judgment motion adopting the arguments of its co-defendants, Aff. in Opp. of Paul Kovner, Dkt. No. 51, at ¶ 3, including, presumably, that the Insured Defendants' notice was timely. Therefore, for the same reasons discussed above, Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment is granted as to Fimor.
11. Plaintiff argues that § 3420 applies only to claims of bodily injury or death. Pl.'s Reply Br. at 14. While certain provisions within § 3420 are explicitly limited to claims of personal injury or death, see e.g., § 3420(d)(1) (requiring an insurer, within sixty days of a request, to confirm insurance coverage and policy limits in "a claim arising out of the death or bodily injury of any person"), the provisions permitting notice by an injured party or other claimant are not so limited, see, e.g., § 3420(a) (not specifying any types of insurance claims); see also Cont'l Ins. Co., 603 F.3d at 177-78 (holding that § 3420(a) applies to property damage claims).