DENIS R. HURLEY, District Judge.
[…] Id. ¶ 74.
On February 28, 2015, Mayer commenced this matter asserting eight causes of action:
Id. ¶¶ 75-112.
On June 26, 2015, the defendants moved to dismiss the First, Sixth, Seventh and Eighth causes of action, contending that the complaint is wholly devoid of any facts to support a New York Labor Law or a New York City Human Rights Law claim. See DE 20-22.
In support of the motion to dismiss the New York Labor Law claim, defendants argued:
Defs. Mem. in Supp. at p. 5-6.
Plaintiff opposed the motion to dismiss arguing, in relevant part, that Section 215 of the NYLL prohibits retaliation against an employee because he or she "has made a complaint . . . that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision" of the NYLL and she "alleged — quite plainly — that she made good faith complaints regarding violations of Section 200 and 741, and she was subject to unlawful retaliation." Pl.'s Mem. in Opp. at 13.
In their reply, defendants argued waiver for the first time: