Washington| Change
[…] In reply, Defendant argues that after Shields, personal guaranties are not subject to a longer statute of limitations, as they are governed by the lease contract.

The Court finds that the personal guaranty is separate from the lease agreement for the purposes of statute of limitations, and that the cases to which Plaintiff cites were not affected by Shields, which held that the one-action rule extended to guarantors in the context of transactions secured by realty, which is not the case here. Shields appears to deal specifically with the oneaction rule laid out in NRS 40.430, which states that "there may be but one action for the recovery of any debt, or for the enforcement of any right secured by a mortgage or other lien upon real estate. That action must be in accordance with the provisions of NRS 40.430 to 40.459, inclusive."