Washington| Change
[…] Therefore the Court finds that Plaintiff may appropriately assert its rights as Triad's assignee to the personal guaranty by Defendant. Plaintiff therefore has standing to pursue the breach of guaranty claim.

C. Plaintiff's Claim is Not Barred By the Statute of Limitations

1. Legal Standard

NRS Chapter 11 considers the limitations of actions other than for the recovery of real property. Specifically, NRS 11.190(1)(b) states that "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing" must be brought within six years.

However, under Nevada's UCC, "[a]n action for default under a lease contract, including breach of warranty or indemnity, must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action accrued." NRS. § 104A.2506(1).