Ohio| Change
[…] Id.

Here, as the Government notes, Walker's original conviction included a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1), a Class A felony, for which Walker received a 5-year term of supervised release, the maximum term of supervised release possible. E.g., United States v. Ortiz, 779 F.3d 176, 179 (2d Cir. 2015). Furthermore, 18 U.S.C. § 3583(h) explicitly provides that the "supervised release shall not exceed the term of supervised release authorized by statute for the offense that resulted in the original term of supervised release." 18 U.S.C. § 3583(h) (emphasis supplied).

As Walker was convicted of a Class A felony and originally sentenced to 5 years of supervised release, the statute allowed the District Court to impose up to 5 years (or 60 months) of imprisonment for each violation of supervised release.