Ohio| Change
[…] See id.

The Government characterizes Walker's argument as follows: Because his November 2013 supervised release revocation resulted in a sentence of 21 months' imprisonment plus 3 years' supervised release, the sentence on his most recent revocation must be capped at 36 months (or 3 years). See Docket No. 101, p. 4. The Government asserts that Walker's premise is incorrect, for the maximum term of imprisonment for any supervised release violation is based on the nature of the original convictions.

Title 18, United States Code § 3583(e)(3) provides in relevant part that "the court may . . . revoke a term of supervised release, and require the defendant to serve in prison all or part of the term of supervised release authorized by statute for the offense that resulted in such term of supervised release without credit for time previously served on postrelease supervision, if the court, pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure applicable to revocation of probation or supervised release, finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant violated a condition of supervised release, except that a defendant whose term is revoked under this paragraph may not be required to serve on any such revocation more than 5 years in prison if the offense that resulted in the term of supervised release is a class A felony, more than 3 years in prison if such offense is a class B felony, more than 2 years in prison if such offense is a class C or D felony, or more than one year in any other case. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3) (emphasis added). "This language reflects a 2003 amendment included in the PROTECT Act,1 in which Congress added the phrase `on any such revocation' after the phrase `required to serve.'" United States v.