CHARLES J. SIRAGUSA, District Judge.
[…] See 29 U .S.C. § 203(m).
When an employee is employed by a single employer in both a tipped and a non-tipped position, DOL [Department of Labor] regulations permit the employer to utilize the tip credit only for hours spent by the employee in the tipped occupation. See 29 C.F.R. §§ 531.51. Thus, if a tipped employee works two jobs, one in which his work customarily and regularly produces tips and one in which it does not, the employee is considered employed in dual occupations, and the tip credit may not be taken for any hours worked in the non-tip-producing occupation. See id. § 531.56(e). However, the regulation distinguishes that situation from "a waitress who spends part of her time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee and occasionally washing dishes or glasses," concluding that "[s]uch related duties in an occupation that is a tipped occupation need not by themselves be directed toward producing tips." Id.
In the case of servers and bartenders, the threshold between tip-producing and non-tip-producing work is particularly important. Waitstaff commonly perform "side work," such as setting and clearing tables, that is related to their tipped occupation but does not itself generate tips.