Ohio| Change
[…] Additionally, Attiken was never a director. (Doc. 75 at 10). Plaintiff seeks to assume that the duties of officers and directors are identical under Ohio law, but cites no support for this proposition. Ohio Statutes define the fiduciary duties of directors, but not officers. In re Antioch Co., 456 B.R. 791, 860 (Ohio 2011). Ohio statutory law requires directors to exercise responsibility for the entire corporation, while no such requirement or expectation exists for officers. Ohio Rev. Code § 1701.59 ("all the authority of a corporation shall be exercised by or under the direction of its directors"). Unlike directors, officers are only liable for the acts of a corporation "if they took party in the act, specifically directed the act to be done, or participated or cooperated in the act." In re Antioch Co., 456 B.R. at 860.

2. Evidence that Attiken participated in the sale process