GEORGE CARAM STEEH, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff contends that all of these counts are subject to a three year statute of limitations, despite the explicit two year statute for malpractice actions of Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.5805(6), and that such statute did not begin to run until August 3, 2009. Because the parties entered into a tolling agreement at the end of July, 2012, plaintiff's position is that the action was timely filed.
As defendants argue, however, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.5827 governs the accrual of a negligence claim. This is "at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when the damage results."
Concerning when this harm was established, defendants point out that the review appraisal conducted in 2007 was received by the plaintiff on June 22, 2007, in which it was opined that the property's value was significantly lower than the year before.