RUVOLO, P.J.—
[…] We disagree with this interpretation for two independent reasons. First, the SLC relies exclusively on excerpts from Boone discussing the commercial and public benefits of oil drilling. (See Boone, supra, 206 Cal. at p. 181.) Even if that discussion could be construed as a formal holding that oil drilling is a public use, Boone did not address the fundamentally different activity of sand mining under the San Francisco Bay. Indeed, as the Boone case illustrates, the Legislature views oil and gas drilling differently from other types of mining activities. (See, e.g., § 6830.1, subd. (a) [legislative finding "[t]hat the people of the State of California have a direct and primary interest in assuring the production of the optimum quantities of oil and gas from lands owned by the state, and that a minimum of oil and gas be left wasted and unrecovered in such lands"].)
The SLC suggests that the Legislature has conclusively determined that sand mining is a public use of trust property because it has made a "specific finding that the extraction of minerals is `essential' for the commercial well-being of California."