RUVOLO, P.J.—
[…] (§ 6301.) Thus, the SLC is not exempt from the law, but must comply with the requirements of the common law trust doctrine when administering trust lands. (See, e.g., Citizens for East Shore Parks, supra, 202 Cal.App.4th at p. 571 [SLC, "acting on behalf of the state, can lease tidelands and submerged lands for such uses consistent with the trust"].) The SLC's trust obligations are also reflected in statutory provisions regulating the leasing of public lands. (See, e.g., §§ 6895 ["whenever the lands for which a lease is sought are tide and submerged lands, the [SLC] may divide the lands into the size and number of parcels as the [SLC] determines will not substantially impair the public rights to navigation and