Washington| Change
[…] SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. Under § 205(a)(5) of the E-Government Act of 2002 and the definition of "written opinion" adopted by the Judicial Conference of the United States, this is a "written opinion[] issued by the court" because it "sets forth a reasoned explanation for [the] court's decision." It has been written, however, primarily for the parties, to decide issues presented in this case, and not for publication in an official reporter, and should be understood accordingly.
2. Gorman originally sued two additional defendants, but they have been dismissed by stipulation of dismissal.
3. Section 18.001(d) provides: The party offering the affidavit in evidence or the party's attorney must serve a copy of the affidavit on each other party to the case at least 30 days before the day on which evidence is first presented at the trial of the case. Except as provided by the Texas Rules of Evidence, the records attached to the affidavit are not required to be filed with the clerk of the court before the trial commences.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001(d) (West 2015).

Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?