Washington| Change
[…] II

Under Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938), federal courts sitting in diversity apply state substantive law and federal procedural law. See Gasperini v. Ctr. for Humanities, Inc., 518 U.S. 415, 427 (1996). Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001(b) provides:

Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.

Based on the current state of the law, the court concludes that § 18.001(b) is a substantive provision of Texas law that applies in this case. See, e.g., Butler v. United States, No. 3:15-CV-2969-M, at *3 (N.D. Tex.