Washington| Change
[…] 10   factual circumstances.      The first period, applicable in the absence of

11   any special circumstances, is six years from the date of the last

12   action that was part of the breach.          The second period is three years,

13   applicable    and    beginning    when   a   putative   plaintiff   has   “actual

14   knowledge” of the violation, defined as “knowledge of all material

15   facts necessary to understand that an ERISA fiduciary has breached his
16   or her duty or otherwise violated the Act.” Caputo v. Pfizer, Inc.,



          5
           Section 1113 provides:

          No action may be commenced under this subchapter with
          respect to a fiduciary's breach of any responsibility, duty,
          or obligation under this part, or with respect to a
          violation of this part, after the earlier of –

                  (1) six years after (A) the date of the last
                  action which constituted a part of the breach or
                  violation, or (B) in the case of an omission the
                  latest date on which the fiduciary could have
                  cured the breach or violation, or

                  (2) three years after the earliest date on which
                  the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach
                  or violation;

          except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action
          may be commenced not later than six years after the date of
          discovery of such breach or violation.
                                      -12-
 1   
267 F.3d 181
, 193 (2d Cir. 2001).6      However, “constructive knowledge”

 2   of the breach does not trigger the three-year period. See 
id. at 194. 3
  The third period is six years, applicable where a complaint alleges