Washington| Change
[…] "`Once a prima facie showing is made that directors have a self-interest in a particular corporate transaction, the burden shifts to them to demonstrate that the transaction is fair and serves the best interests of the corporation and its shareholders.'" Id. at 152 (quoting Norlin Corp. v. Rooney, Pace Inc., 744 F.2d 255, 264 (2d Cir. 1984)).

New York law protects interested-party transactions so long as they are structured with protections similar to those in an arms-length transaction. See In re Kenneth Cole Prods., Inc., 27 N.Y.3d 268 (2016). Section 713 of New York's Business Corporation Law provides that a contract between corporations involving interested directors is not void or voidable because of the directors' financial interest so long as the material facts "are disclosed in good faith or known to the shareholders entitled to vote thereon, and such contract or transaction is approved by vote of such shareholders." N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 713(a)(2).

III. Discussion

A. Plaintiffs' Claims Against CSC

CSC moves for summary judgment on the claims against it, on the grounds that the evidence does not support that CSC—as opposed to the Individual Defendants—owed plaintiffs a fiduciary duty.