Ohio| Change
[…] In accordance with this statute, 8 C.F.R. § 274a.12(c)(8)(i) provides that "[a]n alien who has filed a complete application for asylum or withholding of deportation or removal ..., whose application has not been decided, and who is eligible to apply for employment authorization under [Section] 208.7" may apply for such authorization. Section 208.7(a)(1) specifies that an application for employment authorization pursuant to 8 C.F.R. 274a.12(c)(8) "shall be submitted no earlier than 150 days after the date on which a complete asylum application submitted in accordance with [Sections] 208.3 and 208.4 has been received" and that, in accordance with 8 U.S.C. § 1158(d)(2), USCIS shall not issue an employment authorization "prior to the expiration of the 180-day period following the filing of the asylum application." Section 208.7(a)(2) goes on to state: