Ohio| Change
[…] United States Civil Service Comm'n, 720 F.2d 278, 295-296 (3d Cir. 1983)). Rather, the agency's action must be "rationally related to the purposes to be served, and supported by the facts found in the record." Id.

As a threshold matter, Ms. Kyzy cannot base her claim on her initial asylum application in 2013. 8 C.F.R. § 274a.12(c)(8) provides that an "alien who has filed a complete application for asylum ..., whose application has not been decided, and who is eligible to apply for authorization under [Section] 208.7" may apply for employment authorization. 8 C.F.R. § 208.7, in turn, provides that an "applicant for asylum who is not an aggravated felon shall be eligible ... to request employment authorization." The undisputed facts establish that Ms. Kyzy withdrew her asylum application on September 1, 2016. When she did so, she ceased to be an "applicant" for asylum.