Ohio| Change
[…] Also, Rice and his spouse have $200 in cash and $200 in savings. Id. at 19. Thus, Rice and his spouse should have enough financial resources to cover the cost of the $400 filing fee in this case. See Fee Schedule, United States District Court Northern District of Ohio (May 30, 2018), http://www.ohnd.uscourts.gov/fee-schedule.

II. Law & Analysis

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915, the court "may authorize the commencement, prosecution or defense of any suit, action or proceeding, civil or criminal, or appeal therein, without prepayment of fees or security therefor, by a person who submits an affidavit that includes a statement of all assets such [person] possesses that the person is unable to pay such fees or give security therefore. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a)(1). The Sixth Circuit has recognized that "pauper status does not require absolute destitution." Foster v. Cuyahoga Dep't of Health & Human Servs. 21 F. App'x 239, 240 (6th Cir. 2001) (citing Sears, Roebuck & Co. v.