Washington| Change
[…] Woodard's residence. She further testified that she is employed as a LPN two days per week, and that she could and would transport the Defendant to any court hearings. Upon conclusion of the hearing, Judge Cayer ordered the Defendant to be detained. A Detention Order was entered on October 29, 2018. [Doc. 14].

On November 2, 2018, defense counsel filed the present motion, seeking review and revocation of the detention order. [Doc. 16].

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Title 18 of the United States Code, section 3145, governs the review and appeal of detention orders. This statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

If a person is ordered detained by a magistrate judge, . . . the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order. The motion shall be determined promptly.

18 U.S.C. § 3145(b). In reviewing a motion to revoke or amend an order of detention, the Court reviews the Magistrate Judge's Order de novo. United States v. Stewart, 19 F. App'x 46, 48 (4th Cir. 2001).